The gym membership cost in Bali is one of those numbers that looks simple until you try to find it. One guide says a month at a good gym costs IDR 1 million, another says IDR 3.7 million, and a third quotes the price in Australian dollars. The truth is that Bali has several kinds of gyms, and the price depends far more on what the gym includes than on the island itself. A basic open-air gym and a premium club with a pool and cold plunge are not the same product.
At SO Living Bali we help long-stay residents plan their monthly budget, and fitness is one of the lines people most often underestimate. This guide sets out what day passes, weekly passes and monthly memberships actually cost in 2026, what you get at each price level, which extras to watch for, and how to decide between paying per visit and paying monthly. Prices are in Indonesian rupiah and converted at roughly IDR 17,900 per US dollar, the rate in early October 2026. They come from public guides and venue pages published in 2026, and gyms change prices often, so always confirm before you pay.
The short answer
For most residents, a monthly membership at a decent air-conditioned gym in Canggu costs roughly IDR 1.2 million to 2 million, about USD 70 to 110. A basic open-air gym can cost less than half of that, and a premium club with recovery facilities can cost IDR 3 million or more. Day passes usually sit between IDR 100,000 and 350,000 depending on the gym, and some premium venues charge much more. That range is wide, so the sections below explain where each type fits.
Day passes and weekly passes
If you are visiting for a few days or still deciding where to train, a day pass is the simplest option. One 2026 guide checked in August puts a typical day pass at mid-market and premium gyms at about IDR 250,000 to 350,000, with extremes from IDR 60,000 at a basic open-air gym to more than IDR 700,000 at a boutique wellness venue outside Canggu. Another guide from the same period lists drop-in sessions at commercial Canggu gyms at IDR 100,000 to 150,000 and weekly passes at IDR 400,000 to 700,000. The two sources do not agree, which is normal in Bali: the same gym may charge a different price for a day pass, a visit with a class and a visit with recovery included.
Two details matter more than the headline price. First, many multi-day passes run on consecutive calendar days whether or not you attend, so a seven day pass is not seven visits. There are exceptions: one air-conditioned gym sells a ten-visit pass valid for two months, and one recovery gym's day pass is valid for 14 days. Second, a day pass that includes classes can be better value than a cheaper pass that does not.
Monthly membership prices by gym type
Monthly membership is where most residents end up. The table below combines figures from two 2026 guides and rounds them. USD figures are our conversion and are estimates. One of the guides publishes its prices in Australian dollars, and the rupiah figures for those entries use the guide's own conversion of about IDR 10,300 per Australian dollar.
|
Gym type |
Typical monthly price |
In USD (estimate) |
What you usually get |
|
Basic open-air gym |
IDR 450,000 to 1,200,000 |
USD 25 to 67 |
Weights and cardio, little or no air conditioning, few classes |
|
Mid-market air-conditioned gym |
IDR 1,000,000 to 2,000,000 |
USD 56 to 112 |
Air conditioning, good equipment, sometimes a sauna or pool |
|
CrossFit-style box |
IDR 1,800,000 to 3,000,000 |
USD 100 to 168 |
Coached classes, community, limited recovery |
|
Fight and martial arts gym |
About IDR 2,900,000 with recovery access |
About USD 160 |
Classes, ring or cage, strength training |
|
Premium gym with recovery |
IDR 1,800,000 to 3,700,000 |
USD 100 to 207 |
Pool, sauna, cold plunge, classes, physiotherapy at some venues |
Some individual examples help. According to a 2026 gym guide published by a beach club group, one popular gym charges IDR 1 million a month, and a premium gym with a dedicated recovery centre charges about AUD 345, roughly IDR 3.6 million, before tax. The same source says well-equipped gyms aimed at foreign residents, with recovery facilities, typically cost AUD 175 to 340 a month, about IDR 1.8 million to 3.5 million. The highest published monthly price we found was about IDR 3.7 million at a recovery-focused gym, and the lowest about IDR 450,000 at an open-air gym.
Both guides come from commercially interested publishers, one a villa management company and one a beach club group, so use them as a guide rather than a price list.
Yearly and long-term memberships
Yearly memberships are the least transparent part of the market. We could not find a published yearly price list at any major Canggu gym, and guides mention only that gyms offer promotions for longer memberships. In practice, the discounts are usually offered at the front desk. One price guide says that paying for three months in advance can lower the monthly rate by roughly 15 to 25 percent, and a yearly commitment may go further, but ask for the price in writing and ask what happens if you leave Bali early. Some gyms let you pause or transfer a membership, and many do not.
Classes, yoga, pilates and personal training
If you prefer classes to free weights, a different calculation applies. A drop-in yoga class in a studio costs roughly IDR 130,000 to 180,000 according to a 2026 price guide, and unlimited monthly passes run about IDR 2 million to 3.5 million where they are offered. Pilates studios are in the same range or higher, and reformer classes are usually the most expensive. A visit to a gym that includes classes in the day pass can cost less than a studio drop-in for the same session.
Personal training is the line we cannot give a reliable number for. The guides we found were either written by trainers selling their own services or quoted prices without a clear unit, such as per session, per package or per month. Ask for a written price per session and per package, check the trainer's qualifications, and compare at least two quotes. Prices for expatriate trainers in Canggu are higher than for local trainers at a basic gym.
The extras that raise the price
The price on the board is not always the price you pay. Several premium gyms quote prices before tax and service charge, and the usual add-on is 10 percent tax plus 5 percent service, so a membership quoted at IDR 2 million can become IDR 2.3 million. Ask whether the price is "plus plus" and what the final total will be. Other extras to check include a registration or card fee, a towel or locker fee, a fee for classes that are not included in the base tier, a surcharge for peak hours, and a separate price for recovery facilities such as a sauna or ice bath. Cheaper tiers at premium gyms sometimes exclude classes or even gym access, so read the tier details carefully.
Finally, the gym's location is a cost. A cheaper gym 40 minutes away in traffic costs more in fuel and time than a slightly dearer gym ten minutes from home. The best price is often the gym you will still use in the third month.
Pay per visit or pay monthly? A simple test
The break-even point is easy to calculate. Divide the monthly price by the day-pass price. If a gym charges IDR 1.5 million a month and IDR 300,000 for a day pass, the monthly plan is cheaper once you train five times in a month. If the day pass is IDR 150,000, you need ten visits. These are our own estimates from the price ranges above, so use your gym's actual prices.
A good rule is that a visit of fewer than five days calls for a day pass, a stay of one month or more calls for a monthly plan if you train more than a couple of times a week, and a first month is a good test before you commit to anything longer. Most guides suggest that for stays longer than about five days, a monthly plan is usually cheaper than day passes if you train most days.
How a gym fits into your monthly budget
For one adult, a realistic monthly line for the gym is IDR 1.2 million to 2 million, which is about USD 70 to 110. For two adults it doubles, to IDR 2.4 million to 4 million, and a couple who add yoga or pilates classes may spend IDR 5 million or more. That is a meaningful part of the budget, and it belongs next to the costs that people more often forget: electricity, pool care, staff and maintenance. Our guide on the hidden cost of living in Bali lists those running costs, and our breakdown of what serious long-term living in Bali actually costs shows how fitness fits into a full monthly budget. If you are moving with children, the family budget guide covers kids' activities and sports.
A home gym can change the maths
If you and a partner would each pay IDR 1.5 million a month for a membership, a villa with a good home gym saves you about IDR 3 million a month, roughly USD 170, before counting the travel time. Villas with a proper gym usually cost more to rent, so compare the extra rent with two memberships. Our guide on choosing a villa with gym in Bali explains what to check, and if you are comparing gyms for the whole family, see our guide to family friendly gyms in Bali.
How to pay less without training less
There are several simple ways to reduce the cost. Choose a gym close to home, so you actually use it. Ask for a trial day or a first-week price before you sign. Prepay for three months if you are sure you will stay, because that is where the discounts usually start. Share a villa gym if one is included. Train outdoors on days when you do not need equipment, since running routes, beach workouts and swimming are free. And ask about resident or long-stay rates, which some gyms offer but rarely advertise. Our 7-day plan for setting up your life in Bali is a good moment to choose your gym, because it is easier to pick one once you know your routine.
Frequently asked questions
How much is a gym membership in Canggu per month?
Most air-conditioned gyms in Canggu charge about IDR 1.2 million to 2 million a month, roughly USD 70 to 110. Basic open-air gyms can cost under IDR 1 million, and premium gyms with recovery facilities can cost IDR 3 million or more.
Is a day pass or a monthly membership cheaper in Bali?
It depends on how often you train. If a monthly membership costs IDR 1.5 million and a day pass costs IDR 300,000, a monthly plan is cheaper from your fifth visit. For stays of more than about five days, a monthly plan is usually better value if you train most days.
Do gyms in Bali charge tax and service on top of the price?
Some do. Several premium gyms quote prices before 10 percent tax and 5 percent service, so ask for the final total. Others, such as some hotel-style clubs, include everything in the quoted price.
Plan your budget with a home near the right gym
At SO Living Bali we offer verified, move-in-ready homes across Canggu, Berawa, Pererenan, Umalas, Kerobokan and Seminyak, legally confirmed and physically inspected, starting from around USD 2,500 a month. Tell us which gym or studio you want to be close to, and we will shortlist homes within a short drive so your routine and your budget work together.
Browse available homes or contact our team and tell us how you train.